State v. Weaver
[…] Even if the September 9 transcript reflected a discussion about a deferred disposition, nothing in the record establishes that the juvenile court was in fact aware of Weaver's age. Without that link, we cannot impute intent to the court.

We also reject Weaver's argument that the court implicitly extended jurisdiction by extending the fact-finding hearing date past Weaver's 18th birthday. The theory that jurisdiction may be "implicitly" extended is contrary to the statute and Washington case law. RCW 13.40.300(1)(a) specifically requires:

(1) In no case may a juvenile offender be committed by the juvenile court to the department of social and health services for placement in a juvenile correctional institution beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday. A juvenile may be under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the department of social and health services beyond the juvenile's eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile's eighteenth birthday:

(a) Proceedings are pending seeking the adjudication of a juvenile offense and the court by written order setting forth its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday[.]

(Emphasis added.)

The statute does not permit a court to implicitly extend jurisdiction. Rather, it must extend jurisdiction in writing, and it must do so before the defendant turns 18. If it does not do so, the court automatically loses jurisdiction over the defendant.