State v. Weaver
[…] The prosecutor recommended an 18-month sentence, exceeding the standard range of 3 to 9 months. The court, noting several aggravating factors, sentenced him to 30 months, restitution not to exceed $50,000, revocation of his driver's license for 5 years and payment of court costs and fees. Mr. Weaver moved to withdraw his guilty plea, but the motion was denied.

RCW 46.61.522 provides:
"Vehicular assault — Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle:
"(a) In a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another; or
"(b) While under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another.
"(2) `Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any part or organ of the body.