State v. Watson
[…] State v. Jones , 353 N.C. 159, 169, 538 S.E.2d 917, 925 (2000).

¶ 24 Here, the State predicated Defendant's felony-murder charge on the crime of statutory rape of a child by an adult, as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.23(a) : "A person is guilty of statutory rape of a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years." The crime of statutory rape does not require proof of knowledge of the child's age, and it "requir[es] nothing more than commission of the act prohibited" to support a conviction. State v. Anthony , 133 N.C. App. 573, 578, 516 S.E.2d 195, 198 (1999), aff'd , 351 N.C. 611, 528 S.E.2d 321 (2000).