State v. Watson
[…] Adams "while committing or while attempting to commit the crime of statutory rape of a child under the age of thirteen[.]" The jury found defendant guilty of first-degree murder based on felony murder but not guilty of the separately charged offense of statutory rape. But the jury may rely on the act of committing or attempting statutory rape in support of felony murder without a conviction of statutory rape. See Mumford , 364 N.C. at 401, 699 S.E.2d at 916 ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17(a) ("A murder ... which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]" (emphasis added)).