State v. Watson
[…] Stat. § 15A-1227(a)(3), (b) (2019).

¶ 21 We therefore conclude that Defendant properly preserved an objection to the sufficiency of the evidence. See State v. Golder , 374 N.C. 238, 246, 839 S.E.2d 782, 788 (2020) (holding that a defendant preserves all insufficiency of the evidence issues by making a timely motion to dismiss).

II. Statutory Rape as Predicate Felony

¶ 22 Defendant argues that statutory rape is a strict-liability offense, and as such, it cannot serve as a predicate felony for a felony-murder charge because it lacks any element of criminal intent. We disagree.

¶ 23 Section 14-17(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines first-degree murder and enumerates the offenses that may serve as predicate felonies for first-degree murder under the felony-murder rule: "A murder ... which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree[.]" Our Supreme Court has noted that the predicate crimes listed in § 14-17(a) share a common requirement: "actual intent on the part of the accused to commit the crime." State v. Jones , 353 N.C. 159, 169, 538 S.E.2d 917, 925 (2000).