State v. Watson
[…] Watson thereupon gave notice of appeal from the denial of his motion to suppress in open court.

Watson's Petition for Writ of Certiorari

Although Watson's trial counsel preserved Watson's right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress in his transcript of plea and gave oral notice of appeal from that denial after imposition of sentence, Watson's trial counsel did not specifically say that he was also appealing from the judgment entered upon Watson's convictions, as is required to obtain appellate review. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–979(b) (2013) (“An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”); see also State v.