State v. Watson
[…] Watson had the potential to commit distinct drug crimes in the present and in the future.

Moreover, by definition, the intent necessary for use of a building for unlawful drug purposes is different from the intent necessary for conspiracy to deliver drugs. Use of a building requires proof that the defendant knowingly made a room, space, enclosure, or building available for manufacturing, delivering, selling, storing, or giving away a controlled substance. RCW 69.53.010(1). A person acts knowingly when he is aware or reasonably should be aware that existing facts constitute an offense. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i), (ii). On the other hand, conspiracy to deliver requires proof that the defendant acted with intent to deliver the drug. RCW 69.50.401(1); RCW 69.50.407; State v. Smith, 65 Wn. App. 468, 473, 828 P.2d 654 (1992). "Intent" is "act[ing] with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).

We can infer that Mr. Watson knowingly used his bedroom to manufacture and store a controlled substance from the scales, packaging materials, and prepackaged baggies of crack cocaine found in his bedroom.