State v. Watson
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f). Defendant does not argue that the State failed to satisfy this burden.

The State bore no burden of showing that defendant was represented by counsel in connection with these convictions. Instead, our legislature has provided that the defendant bears "the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the conviction was obtained in violation of his right to counsel." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(c) (2005). Further, "[a] defendant who has grounds to suppress the use of a conviction in evidence at a trial . . . must do so by motion made in accordance with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does not move to suppress it." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980(b). Defendant concedes in his brief that he did not move to suppress the disputed conviction at trial.

Even if we could overlook the absence of a motion to suppress under N.C. Gen.