State v. Watson
[…] The State has not referred us to any cases applying § 908.03(1) to facts even remotely resembling those before us here. Nothing in the presentence report, or elsewhere in the record, suggests compliance with the requirement of § 908.03(1) that the statement be made while, or immediately after, perceiving the event.

See, e.g., Hamed v. Milwaukee County , 108 Wis.2d 257, 273 n. 3, 321 N.W.2d 199, 207 (1982); Shoemaker v. Marc's Big Boy , 51 Wis.2d 611, 616-17, 187 N.W.2d 815, 818-19 (1971); Rudzinski v. Warner Theatres, Inc. , 16 Wis.2d 241, 248-49, 114 N.W.2d 466, 470 (1962).

The State also argues that the presentence report qualifies as an "official government document" within the meaning of § 908.03(8)(c), STATS., which authorizes the admission of "factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness." The State likens the presentence report to "case records" maintained by the Department of Health and Social Services, which it says were held admissible in State ex rel. Prellwitz v. Schmidt , 73 Wis.2d 35, 242 N.W.2d 227 (1976), and police reports, which it says were allowed in Mitchell v.