State v. Watson
[…] Id . "The admission of the police reports containing the declarations of [the victim] was . . . a violation of the hearsay rules." Id . at 334, 267 N.W.2d at 354. The State has not persuaded us that the public-records exception to the hearsay rule applies to the victim's statement in this case.

Finally, the State argues that the victim's statement is admissible under the "residual" provisions of § 908.03(24), STATS., authorizing admission of "[a] statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." According to the State, the victim's statement has such guarantees of trustworthiness because: (1) the statement was recorded in the presentence report, a document that "was carefully investigated and drafted"; (2) the statement is "consistent with the account of [the victim's] false