State v. Watson
[…] The State, however, must elicit testimony from someone who actually heard the statement or find another hearsay exception for the report and Dr. Althouse to avoid the problem of hearsay within hearsay. Cf. State v. Whiting , 136 Wis.2d 400, 419-20, 402 N.W.2d 723, 731-32 (Ct.App. 1987). The presentence report merely recorded the statement as recounted by the victim, and Dr. Althouse relied upon the report, never having actually heard the statement from either the declarant or the victim.

The State next argues that the statement is admissible as a "present sense impression" under § 908.03(1), STATS., because it was "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter." As Watson points out, however, the cases applying the rule involved situations in which the present-sense impression was communicated to the witness testifying at trial, not to a nontestifying intermediary or, as in this case through two nontestifying intermediaries.