State v. Watkins
[…] To ensure jury unanimity in multiple acts cases, we require that either the State elect the particular criminal act upon which it will rely for conviction, or that the trial court instruct the jury that all of them must agree that the same underlying criminal act has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Kitchen, 110 Wn.2d at 410-11.

(Emphasis in original) (citations omitted).

Here, the State charged Watkins with a single offense, unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, that may be committed in more than one way. Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), a person is guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree "if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense as defined in this chapter."