State v. Washington
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2007). This Court has held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2007) requires that three conditions be met before a trial court has the authority to enter an order revoking probation after the expiration of the probationary period:

The General Assembly has amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(2) so as to eliminate the "reasonable efforts" requirement found in that statutory provision as it existed during the consideration of this matter in the trial courts. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f) (2008 Interim Supplement) (providing that a trial court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply: "(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation[;] (2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation[;] (3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked[;] [and] (4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A-1342(a)."). However, since this amendment did not become effective until 1 December 2008 and is inapplicable to revocation hearings occurring before that time, it has no application to our analysis of the present appeal.