State v. Washington
[…] A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1 )

Defendant contends the State failed to file a written motion indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing prior to the expiration of Defendant's probationary period. Defendant argues a probation violation report does not satisfy the "written motion" requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(f)(1) because "[t]he report alone is not a `motion', nor does it indicate `an intent to conduct a revocation hearing. . . ." We disagree.

Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1344(f)(1) does not specify exactly what is meant by a "written motion," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-951(a) provides that "[a] motion must: (1) [u]nless made during a hearing or trial, be in writing; (2) [s]tate the grounds of the motion; and (3) [s]et forth the relief or order sought." An examination of the violation reports filed by Officer Larsen as found in the record establishes that they are in writing, that they state the grounds upon which Defendant allegedly violated the terms and conditions of his probation; and that they request that the trial court take appropriate