State v. Washington
[…] The state responds that Washington's argument lacks merit because there is no legal distinction between a principal offender and an accomplice who aids and abets the principal's crime. We agree with the state.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has "long held that aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense." State v. DeVerney, 592 N.W.2d 837, 846 (Minn. 1999); see also State v. Ostrem, 535 N.W.2d 916, 922 (Minn. 1995) ("It is undisputed that aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense."); Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2018) ("A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime."). And, as the state points out, a factual basis that establishes that the defendant is guilty of aiding and abetting a robbery is sufficient to sustain a conviction for aggravated robbery. See State v.