State v. Wash
[…] After the close of Defendant's evidence, the State re-called Det. Hinson for rebuttal examination. After the examination of Det. Hinson, Defendant wished to return to the stand to offer surrebuttal evidence, but the trial court denied Defendant this opportunity. Defendant, citing State v. Lowery, 318 N.C. 54, 347 S.E.2d 729 (1986), argues in his brief that "our Supreme Court ha[s] held that when new evidence is allowed the adverse party must be permitted further rebuttal." Defendant asserts the trial court erred by refusing his request to offer surrebuttal evidence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1226 (2009) provides in pertinent part:

Each party has the right to introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party. The judge may permit a party to offer new evidence during rebuttal which could have been offered in the party's case in chief or during a previous rebuttal, but if new evidence is allowed, the other party must be permitted further rebuttal.

In his brief, Defendant contends that

we again see a discretionary decision being made without the trial court being fully aware of the evidentiary consideration that relate to that decision.