State v. Warren
[…] State v. Ortega, 813 N.W.2d 86, 100 (Minn. 2012).

Appellant argues that the district court erred by denying his acquittal motion because the state failed to produce sufficient evidence of his intent to escape from custody. A person is guilty of escape from custody if he "escapes while held . . . in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.485, subd. 2(1). "'Escape' includes departure without lawful authority and failure to return to custody following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period." Id. § 609.485, subd. 1 (2016). Failure to return from a furlough constitutes an escape. See Headbird v. State, 375 N.W.2d 90, 92 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Dec. 13, 1985).