State v. Warren
[…] We reverse Warren's conviction for second degree unlawful possession of a firearm and remand for a new trial.

Protection Order

Warren also asks that we strike the protection order as an aggravating factor because it was vague and unenforceable. He failed to preserve this error for review at trial and may not raise it for the first time on appeal because it is not a "`manifest error affecting a constitutional right.'" State v. Munguia, 107 Wn. App. 328, 340, 26 P.3d 1017 (2001) (quoting RAP 2.5(a)).

Under RCW 10.95.020(1), "A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if . . . (13) [a]t the time the person committed the murder, there existed a court order . . . prohibit[ing] the person from . . . contacting the victim . . . and the person had knowledge of the existence of that order."

But even had he preserved the error, Warren's argument fails. The protection order clearly restrained him from coming near, having contact, or causing physical harm or bodily injury or assault to Russell; it also excluded Warren from the main residence.