State v. Ware
[…] Compare Iowa Code § 707.6A(1), (2)(a) (2011)with Iowa Code § 707.6A(1)(a), (b) (1987); see also State v. Adams, 810 N.W.2d 365, 369 (Iowa 2012) (recognizing a statute does not “overturn long-established legal principles, unless that intention is clearly expressed or the implication to that effect is inescapable”). Thus, section 707.6A now provides:

(1) A person commits a class “B” felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as prohibited by section 321J.2.[ ]

Iowa Code section 321 J.2(1) defines the offense of “operating while intoxicated” as “operat[ing] a motor vehicle ... [w]hile under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or other drug,” “[w]hile having an alcohol concentration of .08 or more,” or “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present” in the person's blood or urine.

....

(2) A person commits a class “C” felony when the person unintentionally causes the death of another by ...