State v. Ward
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/3-7 (2009) ("The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which . . . [t]he defendant is not usually and publicly resident within this State . . ."); or exclude any time during which the suspect is merely physically absent. See e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-5-401(2) (2008) ("[I]f the adult offender or juvenile is absent from the state of Colorado, then the duration of such absence . . . shall be excluded . . ."). In contrast to the various states, the federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3290, provides: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice."