State v. Ward
[…] The defendant claims that, if the offense occurred on November 21, 1988, then the state was required to commence the prosecution by November 22, 1993, which it failed to do. The state responds that, under General Statutes § 54-193(c), the defendant's absence from the state of Connecticut tolled the statute of limitations such that the time for prosecution under § 54-193(b) had not expired at the time the warrant was issued for the arrest of the defendant.

General Statutes § 54-193(c) provides: "If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense." Section 54-193(c) has been in force during all relevant time periods.