State v. Ward
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Winer, 112 Conn.App. 458, 464, 963 A.2d 89, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 903 (2009). In the present case, the tolling statute, Gen. Stat. § 54-193(c), does not define the terms fled or resides and there are no reported cases in Connecticut interpreting these terms in the context of the statute of limitations.

Other states have a variety of different statutes addressing the issue of when their statute of limitations is tolled. Some states have statutes requiring a specific intent to avoid prosecution; see e.g., Alaska Stat. § 12.10.040 (2009) ("The period of limitation does not run during any time when the accused, with a purpose to avoid detection, apprehension, or prosecution, is outside the state . . ."); while other states simply exclude the time during which the suspect is not a resident; see e.g., 720 Ill. Comp.