State v. Ward
[…] The court disagrees both that an arrest warrant could have been obtained and that the Crawford warrant requirement applies to Gen. Sta. § 54-193(c).

The defendant argues that the language in footnote twelve of Crawford engrafts a requirement onto § 54-193(c) that the state must obtain an arrest warrant within five years of the crime unless the state has a valid reason why it could not procure such a warrant. Footnote twelve of Crawford imposes no such requirement, but describes § 54-193(c) as "simply [extending] the time within which an `indictment, information or complaint' may be brought." Id., 450 n. 12. Footnote twelve further states in relevant part: "[w]hile under our present holding the issuance of an arrest warrant within the period of limitation might accomplish the same result [as the application of § 54-193(c)], there may be valid reasons why the prosecuting authority