State v. Ward
[…] (Citations omitted.) State v. Howell, supra, 98 Conn.App. 378. In the present case, therefore, to survive the defendant's motion to dismiss and to continue with the prosecution, the state had the burden to establish to a standard of probable cause both that the defendant fled the state and that he did not reside in the state for a five-year period after the commission of the crime.

General Statute § 54-193(c) provides: "If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said offenses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited, it may be brought against such person at any time within such period, during which such person resides in this state, after the commission of the offense." In deciding whether the state has adduced sufficient evidence to survive the defendant's motion to dismiss, the court, therefore, is first required to determine the meaning of the phrase "fled from and resided out of this state."