State v. Ward
[…] Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 347 (Tenn. 2008) (quoting State v. Housewright, 982 S.W.2d 354, 357 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997)).

A defendant is eligible for probation if the actual sentence imposed upon the defendant is ten years or less and the offense for which the defendant is sentenced is not excluded by statute. T.C.A. § 40-35-303(a). Defendants who have committed the most severe offenses, whose criminal histories evince a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and who evince a failure of past efforts at rehabilitation are to receive priority for incarceration. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(5). A standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony who does not fall into the categories listed above "should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary." T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A). The court "shall consider, but is not bound by" this guideline. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(D).

In determining whether incarceration is an appropriate sentence, the trial court should consider whether: