State v. Ward
[…] He does not, for example, contend that the trial court failed to make an individualized sentencing determination on the record or argue that the jury or court declined to account for defendant’s intellectual disability when imposing its sentence. Defendant instead argues that Miller requires a categorical constitutional bar on life-without-parole sentences for the intellectually disabled. Even the broadest reading of Miller and the Supreme Court’s related jurisprudence does not compel such an outcome.

Defendant was sentenced under ORS 163.105, which provides sentencing options for aggravated murder. The sentencing proceeding is conducted "before the trial jury as soon as practicable" after the guilt phase. ORS 163.150(1)(a). The sentencing options are "death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment." ORS 163.105(1)(a). The statute goes on to establish that a sentence of "life imprisonment" means that the court "shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp." ORS 163.105(1)(c). Following that minimum period of confinement, the state Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision may convert the defendant’s sentence to "life imprisonment with the possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision or work release" if the board finds that "the prisoner is capable of rehabilitation." ORS 163.105(3). Here, the jury chose life imprisonment without the possibility of parole and the trial court refused to impose a lesser sentence.