State v. Ward
[…] Missouri , 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975) (trial fitness involves the "capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings[,] * * * to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing [a] defense" (citing Dusky , 362 U.S. 402, 80 S.Ct. 788 ) ). The Dusky standard is a "modest" one that "seeks to ensure that [a defendant] has the capacity to understand the proceedings and to assist counsel." Godinez v. Moran , 509 U.S. 389, 402, 113 S.Ct. 2680, 125 L.Ed.2d 321 (1993).

Oregon’s statutory standard has similar requirements to the Dusky standard. Under ORS 161.360(2),

"[a] defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable:

"(a) To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or

"(b) To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or

"(c) To participate in the defense of the defendant."

Both defendant and the state contend that ORS 161.360(2) codifies the minimum due process standard stated in Dusky . We accept that argument for the purpose of this appeal. See also State v. Simon , 294 Or.