State v. Ward
[…] He supported that contention with a report from Dr. Froming, a psychologist retained by defendant to independently evaluate defendant’s competence. The court held a hearing pursuant to ORS 161.370, with experts from both sides presenting competing perspectives on defendant’s trial fitness. The experts agreed that, clinically, defendant had a "mild intellectual disability." But they disagreed, based on their subjective evaluations of the testing data and their in-person interviews of defendant, whether defendant’s condition rendered him unfit for trial.

ORS 161.370 provides, in part:

"(1) When the defendant’s fitness to proceed is drawn in question, the issue shall be determined by the court. * * * If the finding [in the report regarding defendant’s fitness to proceed prepared by the certified evaluator pursuant to ORS 161.365 ] is contested, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue. If the report is received in evidence in the hearing, the party who contests the finding has the right to summon and to cross-examine any psychiatrist or psychologist who submitted the report and to offer evidence upon the issue. Other evidence regarding the defendant’s fitness to proceed may be introduced by either party."

Following the hearing, the trial court concluded that defendant was fit to proceed to trial. The court found, based on the testimony and evidence presented at the competency hearing, that

"defendant has the ability to communicate with his counsel in a meaningful way.