State v. Ward
[…] "[W]hen a defendant charges that his or her attorney has been ineffective, the defendant's lawyer-client privilege is waived to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the charge of ineffective assistance." State v. Flores , 170 Wis.2d 272, 277-278, 488 N.W.2d 116, 118 (Ct.App. 1992). See also § 905.03(4)(c), Stats. (there is no lawyer-client privilege as to "a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the lawyer's client"). As noted, in order to establish ineffective assistance of trial counsel, Ward had to show that he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial but for counsel's errors.