State v. Walther
[…] When questioned by the 911 operator, however, Walther said that he hoped he had hit Beals. The trial court instructed the jury on both first and second degree assault; it refused Walther's request for an instruction on third degree assault. CP at 154-55. The jury convicted Walther of second degree assault with a firearm, including a special verdict of domestic violence assault against a household member. CP at 155, 157-58.

ANALYSIS I. Lawful Force

RCW 9A.16.020 provides that the use of force is not unlawful:

(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in case the force is not more than is necessary[.]

(Emphasis added.)

Walther meets none of the above requirements for the lawful use of force. First, he was not about to be injured when he came upon Beals sleeping in his parked car; thus, he was not entitled to use force to prevent her driving it away.