State v. Walther
[…] Walther argues that because he did not intend to shoot Beals, and because he did not touch, strike, shoot, or cut her, Appellant's Brief at 26, he was merely negligent and, therefore, not guilty of second degree assault. We disagree. Any assault with a deadly weapon automatically elevates the assault at least to the second degree. See RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). Here, Walther clearly fired a deadly weapon multiple times to recover his car, injuring Beals in the process. There was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict. State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980).

RCW 9A.36.021 defines assault in the second degree as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or

(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or

(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or

(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or

(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or

(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture.

(2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony, except that assault in the second degree with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW * 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A felony.

Affirmed.

SEINFELD and BRIDGEWATER, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Walther

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two
Oct 10, 2002
114 Wn. App. 189 (Wash. Ct. App. 2002)
Case details for

State v. Walther

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v.