State v. Walls
[…] The pertinent part of T.C.A. § 39-13-102(c) reads:

A person commits aggravated assault who, after having been enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion or probation agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an assault against

an individual . . ., intentionally or knowingly attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an assault against such individual. . . .

The indictment in this case alleges that the defendant was under an order from coming about or abusing, threatening to abuse, or committing any act of violence against his estranged wife and that he did commit an assault upon her in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-102(c).