State v. Walls
[…] The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the accused person's standpoint.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(c).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401 defines "robbery" as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 states in part:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2).

The State is required to prove each and every element of the charged offense.

Appellant asserts that there is no evidence to prove that he robbed the victim because Melvin Ferguson's wallet and over $20.00 were recovered at the scene.