State v. Walls
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990). Moreover, this Court may not substitute its own inferences "for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779. Finally, Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e) provides, "Findings of guilt in criminal actions whether by the trial court or jury shall be set aside if the evidence is insufficient to support the findings by the trier of fact of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."See also Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 780.

At the time of this offense, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a) provided in pertinent part: "First degree murder is: . . . (2) a reckless killing of another committed in the perpetration of. . . robbery." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (1991, Repl.). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(c) provides:

In 1995, the General Assembly amended the definition of felony murder by dispensing with the requirement that the prosecution prove that the killing was reckless. Tenn.