State v. Walls
[…] R.C. 2151.011(B)(6)(c).

This section indisputably defines appellant as an adult for purposes of his trial for Zwiefelhoefer's murder. Under the current version of R.C. 2151.011(B)(6)(c), the general division of the court of common pleas has exclusive original jurisdiction over appellant's crime. However, appellant claims that the 1997 amendment of this section has been improperly applied retroactively to impair his substantive rights.

R.C. 1.48 codifies the long-standing rule that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."Board of Commrs. of Warren County v. City of Lebanon (1989), 43 Ohio St.3d 188, 189. The issue of whether a statute may constitutionally be applied retrospectively does not arise unless there has been a prior determination that the general assembly specified that the statute so apply.