State v. Wallace
[…] In fact, in Melton v. State, the Delaware Supreme Court upheld separate sentences for Trafficking and PWID two years after the change in the law. Therefore, Defendant cannot rely on cases merging the sentences for drug dealing and aggravated possession, because those are not the crimes for which he was convicted.

See Landry v. State, 128 A.3d 634 (Del. 2015); Ayers v. State, 97 A.3d 1037, 1041 (Del. 2014).

74 A.3d 654 (2013).

Additionally, concurrent sentences are not permitted under the sentencing scheme. In 2014, the General Assembly amended Section 3901 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code ("Section 3901(d)") to provide, "The court shall direct whether the sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently or consecutively with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant." However, the Delaware Supreme Court has held that Section 3901(d) does not apply retroactively. Therefore, the Court does not rule that the sentences shall run concurrently.

See 11 Del. C. § 3901(d) (2014).

Fountain v. State, 139 A.3d 837, 842-43 (Del. 2016).

Conclusion