State v. Wallace
[…] The Court of Appeals, Division Three, affirmed the conviction but determined the amount of overpayment received by petitioner was inaccurately calculated. The case was remanded for a determination of the amount involved and the proper sentence to be imposed. State v. Wallace, supra. We accepted review to determine whether petitioner's conduct constituted willful failure to report available income within the meaning of RCW 74.08.331.

The crime of welfare fraud is defined in RCW 74.08.331, which reads in part:

Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a wilful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance, . . . or a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, . . . affecting his eligibility . . . to obtain any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny . . .

(Italics ours.) The penalty language in the above statute was impliedly repealed by RCW 9A.56.100, which equated grand larceny with theft.