State v. Wahlstrom
[…] State v. Zacher , 504 N.W.2d 468, 470 (Minn. 1993). If a statute is unambiguous, its plain meaning is applied. State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc. , 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn. 1996). A statute is unambiguous if it is not "reasonably susceptible to more than one interpretation." Id. If there is clear manifestation of the legislature's intent, through the statute's "`plain and unambiguous language,'" statutory construction is not necessary nor is it permitted. Id. (quoting Ed Herman Sons v. Russell , 535 N.W.2d 803, 806 (Minn. 1995)); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1996) (stating if a law is unambiguous, "the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit").

We recognize appellant's argument that penal statutes must be strictly construed and any reasonable doubts about legislative intent must be resolved in the defendant's favor. State v. Olson , 325 N.W.2d 13, 19 (Minn. 1982). Further, a penal statute must