State v. Wagner
[…] He stated that in a clinical setting, the word "crank" is "generally used by non-addictive individuals to refer to non-amphetamine stimulants." However, Ralph McGuire, the truck driver whose truck the Defendant hit, testified that "crank" is an "illegal substance that most [truck] drivers know about. . . ."

I. INVOLUNTARY INTOXICATION

The Defendant first argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was not involuntarily intoxicated. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-503 states that "involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution if, as a result of the involuntary intoxication, the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law allegedly violated." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(c). The Sentencing Commission Comments to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-203 clarify the burden of proof with regard to defenses: "The defendant has the burden of introducing admissible evidence that a defense is applicable.