State v. Wade
[…] The right to incarceration credit is statutory. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts exercise unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a), incarceration credit is mandatory if appropriate, and the district court has no discretion to deny it. See State v. Babcock, 226 Kan. 356, 363, 597 P.2d 1117 (1979). K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6615(a) states that incarceration credit is appropriate for "the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." The district court denied credit for the time Wade was incarcerated before sentencing because it found he was incarcerated for other matters (21CR107, which was dismissed) and not solely for the cases he was being sentenced in (21CR99 and 21CR223).

In Campbell v.