State v. Vredenburg
[…] State v. Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d 469, 473 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). All circumstances proved must be consistent with guilt and inconsistent with any rational hypothesis except that of guilt. State v. Andersen, 784 N.W.2d 320, 329 (Minn. 2010).

Vredenburg was convicted of felony domestic assault-fear pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.2242, subds. 1, 4 (2016), which provide that a person commits an assault and is guilty of a felony when, within ten years of the first of two or more previous domestic violence-related offense convictions, they commit "an act with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death." "'With intent to' . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2016).