State v. Vredenburg
[…] Instead, Vredenburg's attorney stated that he would object to the relationship evidence during the testimony of D.K. But he did not subsequently object to the testimony. Accordingly, we apply the plain-error standard of review. State v. Word, 755 N.W.2d 776, 783 (Minn. App. 2008). Under a plain-error standard of review, Vredenburg has the burden to demonstrate an error, that is plain, that affected his substantial rights. State v. Griller, 583 N.W.2d 736, 740 (Minn. 1998).

Minn. Stat. § 634.20 governs the admissibility of "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct . . . ." which is admissible unless "the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by . . . needless presentation of cumulative evidence." (Emphasis added.)