State v. Vrabel
[…] See Crim.R. 1 (B).

For the reason stated, Appellant's sole pro se assignment of error is hereby overruled.

Having addressed each of the assignments of error advanced by Appellant through counsel as well as by Appellant proceeding pro se, we now shall undertake our own independent review pursuant to R.C. § 2929.05(A) and determine if the evidence presented at trial warrants the imposition of the death penalty. R.C. § 2929.05(A), which sets forth the parameters of our independent appellate review, provides as follows:

"(A) Whenever sentence of death is imposed pursuant to sections 2929.03 and 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall upon appeal review the sentence of death at the same time that they review the other issues in the case. The court of appeals and the supreme court shall review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death imposed by the court or panel of three judges in the same manner that they review other criminal cases, except that they shall review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the court of appeals and the supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. They shall also review all of the facts and other evidence to determine if the evidence supports the finding of the aggravating circumstances the trial jury or the panel of three judges found the offender guilty of committing, and shall determine whether the sentencing court properly weighed the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing and the mitigating factors. The court of appeals or the supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the particular court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case and that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case."

Thus, pursuant to R.C. § 2929.05 (A), an appellate court's independent review of the imposition of the death penalty involves a three-step process.