State v. Voss
[…] In his brief-in-chief, Voss quotes the court's questioning from the hearing that he contends shows bias, citing his appendix. The State does not object to Voss's reliance on this hearing testimony. In fact, in its replacement brief, the State itself asks that we "take judicial notice" of information from the OWI case "as documents related to them are not in the record of this appeal but the events recorded are not subject to reasonable dispute." Thus, we consider in this case the evidentiary hearing transcript from the OWI case.

¶27 Notably, WIS. STAT. § 906.14(2) expressly permits a circuit court to question witnesses. See §906.14(2) ("The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party."). Voss argues, however, that the court's questions amounted to the court becoming an advocate for the State, contrary to our supreme court's holding in State v. Jiles, 2003 WI 66, 262 Wis.2d 457, 663 N.W.2d 798.