State v. Voss
[…] In this case, as in the OWI case, Voss's claim of newly discovered evidence is his alleged involuntary intoxication defense, which is based on the Oehldrich report. Voss fails to present any persuasive argument that would undermine the court's conclusion in the OWI case and in this case-a conclusion we affirmed on appeal in the OWI case-that the defense is not available to him because the evidence showed that Voss took more Hydrocodone than prescribed by taking Hydrocodone every four to six hours rather than the prescribed amount of up to three times daily. See State v. Gardner, 230 Wis.2d 32, 41-42, 601 N.W.2d 670 (Ct. App. 1999) (involuntary intoxication defense not available when "a patient knowingly takes more than the prescribed dosage"); see also WIS. STAT. § 939.42 ("An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition is involuntarily produced ...." (emphasis added)). Although Voss makes various arguments that the court erred in other respects, he fails to offer any cogent challenge to the court's conclusion on this core issue and he therefore provides no basis for reversal or an evidentiary hearing.