State v. Volden
[…] CP at 22. Where there is inconsistent testimony, we defer to the trial court. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d at 71; Walton, 64 Wn. App. at 415-16. We hold that the trial court's finding that Volden was not wearing his seat belt is supported by substantial evidence.

Under RCW 46.61.021(2), a police officer may temporarily detain any person who is in violation of a traffic law. Failure to wear a seat belt is a traffic violation. The trial court's finding that VanGesen had sufficient reason to temporarily detain Volden under RCW 46.61.021(2) was also supported by sufficient evidence. Volden's argument to the contrary fails.

RCW 46.61.021(2) states:

Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

RCW 46.61.688(3) states: "Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner."