State v. Volden
[…] The trial court's finding that VanGesen had sufficient reason to temporarily detain Volden under RCW 46.61.021(2) was also supported by sufficient evidence. Volden's argument to the contrary fails.

RCW 46.61.021(2) states:

Whenever any person is stopped for a traffic infraction, the officer may detain that person for a reasonable period of time necessary to identify the person, check for outstanding warrants, check the status of the person's license, insurance identification card, and the vehicle's registration, and complete and issue a notice of traffic infraction.

RCW 46.61.688(3) states: "Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner." RCW 46.61.688(5) states: "A person violating this section shall be issued a notice of traffic infraction."

III. Officers Had Sufficient Reason to Search Volden for Safety Reasons and Under Terry

Volden argues that, because he was a passenger, the trial court erred when it held that the deputies had sufficient reason to order him out of the car and search his person.