State v. Villegas
[…] Id. at 305.

In this case, Defendant contends that the term "graphic" in section 11-9-1.3 is unconstitutionally vague in violation of the Due Process Clause. Section 11-9-1.3 makes it a felony to knowingly possess or produce any film or videotape that contains an image of child pornography. Under the statute, "child pornography" means "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, [or] video . . . of sexually explicit conduct." See § 11-9-1.3(c)(1)(ii). The statute defines "sexually explicit conduct" to include "[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." Sec. 11-9-1.3(c)(6). Although the statute does not give a definition for "lascivious," it provides that "'[g]raphic,' when used with respect to a depiction of sexually explicit conduct, means that a viewer can observe any part of the genitals or pubic area of any depicted person or animal during any part of the time that the sexually explicit conduct is being depicted." Sec. 11-9-1.3(c)(8). A Rhode Island Superior Court has previously noted that "[t]his definition is undoubtedly circular—in defining sexually explicit conduct, the statute uses the term graphic, yet in defining the term graphic, the statute refers back to sexually explicit conduct." State v.