State v. Villalobos
[…] Id. "A substantial and unjustifiable risk is one that any law-abiding person would recognize under similar circumstances and that would cause any law-abiding person to behave differently than [Defendant] out of concern for the safety or health of [Victim.]" Id. For Defendant to be criminally liable for child abuse by endangerment, she must have been aware of a particular danger to Victim when engaging in the conduct that created the risk of harm. State v. Gonzales, 2011-NMCA-081, ¶ 1, 150 N.M. 494, 263 P.3d 271, aff'd on other grounds, 2013-NMSC-016, ¶ 3, 301 P.3d 380; see § 30-6-1(A)(3) (stating "negligently" means "that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child."). {11} On appeal, Defendant makes two arguments. First, Defendant argues that the State did not present any evidence that Defendant could have foreseen that Brandon would kill Victim. Next, she contends she did not cause Victim's death when she failed to check on him after he was injured.