State v. Vigus
[…] Former Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-503(1) (1996). As used in this statute, "without consent" means:

(a) the victim is compelled to submit by force against himself or another; or

(b) the victim is incapable of consent because he is:

(i) mentally defective or incapacitated;

(ii) physically helpless; or

(iii) less than 16 years old.

Former Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-501(1) (1996).

In Washington, a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person where the victim did not consent. RCW 9A.44.060. Under RCW 9A.44.010(7), "consent" means "at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact." The Montana statute is narrower than the Washington statute because it requires the offender to act Page 13 "knowingly" and the Washington statute does not include a mens rea element. See State v.