State v. Vertz
[…] The rangers accordingly began an investigation. Goeb looked around the campsite and into nearby vehicles to see if other contraband was in "plain view." See generally Coolidge v. New Hampshire , 403 U.S. 443, 465 (1971). More significant to this appeal, the rangers started asking questions to see who might own the drugs. Although Vertz was not permitted to leave during this questioning, as we explained above, the Supreme Court has condoned such stops for investigatory purposes. See Terry , 392 U.S. at 22; see also § 968.24, Stats. ("[A] law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person . . . has committed a crime."). We conclude that the questioning of Vertz, and the evidence and statements that this questioning led to, were all properly gathered as part of a Terry -like investigatory stop.