State v. Vera
[…] The statutory medical emergency exception even expressly prohibits dissemination for the purpose of "initiat[ing] or substantiat[ing] any criminal charges against a patient or [conducting] any criminal investigation." 22 M.R.S. §7250(7). Even by court order or warrant, the State must prove it satisfied all of the requirements of disclosure under 22 M.R.S. §§ 7245-7254, and 42 C.F.R. Subpart E. Moreover, federal law requires law enforcement to go through several tiers of procedure before receiving a copy of a citizen's PMP documents.

For example, 42 C.F.R. § 2.65, which the State has not demonstrated was followed in this case, requires:

(a) Application. An order authorizing the disclosure or use of patient records to investigate or prosecute a patient in connection with a criminal proceeding may be applied for by the person holding the records or by any law enforcement or prosecutorial officials who are responsible for conducting investigative or prosecutorial activities with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws. ... An application must use a fictitious name such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may not contain or otherwise disclose patient identifying information unless the court has ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public scrutiny.
(b) Notice and hearing. Unless an order under § 2.66 is sought in addition to an order under this section, the person holding the records must be provided;
(1) Adequate notice (in a manner which will not disclose patient identifying information to other persons) of an application by a law enforcement agency or official;
(2) An opportunity to appear and be heard for the limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as described in § 2.65(d); and
(3) An opportunity to be represented by counsel independent of counsel for an applicant who is a law enforcement agency or official.

The State has not explained how it came into possession of this confidential information/ much less offered evidence that it has satisfied any of the State or Federal requirements of legal disclosure.