State v. Vera
[…] The State has not satisfactorily explained how this confidential document was obtained. The State, through counsel and through Detective McCormick, explained that it either received this confidential document via a grand jury subpoena; a phone call to the AG's office; or from a warrant obtained months after the report was generated. Detective McCormick, the lead detective in this case, testified that he has reviewed the entire case file but has never seen the confidential document he produced in the search warrant inventory.

PMP records are highly confidential. 22 M.R.S. § 7250 ("Except as provided in this section, prescription monitoring information submitted to the department is confidential and is not a public record as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3.")- Any person "who intentionally or knowingly uses or discloses prescription monitoring information in violation" of the statute's confidentiality rules, "unless otherwise authorized by law, is guilty of a class C crime." 22 M.R.S. § 7251. The PMP statute does not include an exception for law