State v. Velasquez
[…] B. Analysis

Defendant argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss all charges, because insufficient evidence tends to show he knew or should have known M.C. was allegedly mentally disabled. The essential elements of second-degree rape are: Defendant engages in vaginal intercourse with a person "[w]ho has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physical helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should know the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.22 (2023). The essential elements of second-degree sex offense are: the defendant engages in a sexual act with a person "[w]ho has a mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or physical helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should know the other person has a mental disability or is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.27 (2023).

Our General Statutes define a person who has a mental disability as: