State v. Vega
[…] Martin , 2012 WI 96, ¶45, 343 Wis. 2d 278, 816 N.W.2d 270 (quoting State v. Mayo , 2007 WI 78, ¶47, 301 Wis. 2d 642, 734 N.W.2d 115 ). Stated otherwise, this court "must be satisfied, beyond a reasonable doubt, not that the jury could have convicted the defendant (i.e. , sufficient evidence existed to convict the defendant), but rather that the jury would have arrived at the same verdict had the error not occurred." Martin , 343 Wis. 2d 278, ¶45 (citations omitted).

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) states, in full:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.