State v. Veal
[…] There was, in fact and in law, no court at all.

The principle urged by this case is that every statutory court must necessarily be guided in the exercise of its territorial and subject matter jurisdiction exclusively and entirely by state statute.

R.C. 1901.02, which created this court, clearly provides that the jurisdiction of the Wadsworth Municipal Court over the township of Guilford is to begin on January 1, 1977. This court did not exist on any date prior to the date upon which the General Assembly mandated its jurisdiction should begin.

Defendant's position is further supported by R.C. 1.48 which provides that: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."