State v. Veal
[…] Multitudinous motions, demands, and pleadings (including a petition for a writ of prohibition to the Supreme Court of Ohio) were filed by defendant subsequent to his January 5, 1977, arraignment. One such motion asserted that the Medina Municipal Court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action and over the person of defendant by reason of R.C. 1901.02.

R.C. 1901.02 provides, in material part, as follows:

"Beginning January 1, 1977, the Medina Municipal Court has jurisdiction within the municipal corporations of Briarwood Beach, Brunswick, Chippewa-on-the-Lake, Lodi, Medina, and Spencer, and within the townships of Brunswick, Chatham, Granger, Hinckley, Lafayette, Litchfield, Liverpool, Medina, Montville, Spencer and York in Medina county. Through December 31, 1976, the Medina Municipal Court has jurisdiction within Medina County, except in Wadsworth Township and except within the municipal corporation of Wadsworth.

"* * *