State v. Vazquez (In re Vazquez)
[…] Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation . . . relating to a controlled substance . . ., other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.
By listing a series of crimes separately, the law ensures that immigrants cannot attempt to defend against deportation by arguing about whether or not the conviction counts as a crime of moral turpitude or aggravated felony.

ATTORNEY DEFICIENT PERFORMANCE

RCW 10.40.200, adopted in 1983, demands that accused noncitizens be warned of possible immigration consequences of a guilty plea. That statute reads, in pertinent part:

(2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.... If... the defendant has not been advised as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Victor Valdovinos Vazquez's plea counsel and the trial court warned him of the potential consequences of pleading guilty to drug possession.