State v. Vaughn
[…] State v. Yazzie, 2009 UT 14, ¶ 13, 203 P.3d 984 (citing United States v. Dougherty, 106 F.3d 1514, 1515 (10th Cir.1997)). However, patently or manifestly illegal sentences must be distinguished from “ordinary” or “run-of-the-mill errors” that are “regularly reviewed on appeal under rule 4(a) of the Utah Rules of Appellate Procedure.” See Thorkelson, 2004 UT App 9, ¶ 15, 84 P.3d 854; Utah R.App. P. 4(a).

¶ 16 Vaughn pleaded guilty to two class A misdemeanors. Under Utah Code section 76–3–204(1), “[a] person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment ... for a term not exceeding one year.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–204(1) (2008). Additionally, the trial court has discretion in determining whether multiple misdemeanor offenses should run consecutively or concurrently. See id. § 76–3–401(2), (11).