State v. Vaughn
[…] Under Utah Code section 76–3–204(1), “[a] person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment ... for a term not exceeding one year.” Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–204(1) (2008). Additionally, the trial court has discretion in determining whether multiple misdemeanor offenses should run consecutively or concurrently. See id. § 76–3–401(2), (11). In making that determination, “the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. § 76–3–401(2). Furthermore, at the time of Vaughn's sentencing, Utah Code section 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) provided that “class A misdemeanor commitments shall be to the jail ... unless the defendant consents to commitment to the Utah State Prison for an indeterminate term not to exceed one year.” Id. § 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) (2008) (current version at id. § 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) (Supp.2011)). Vaughn's only challenge to the legality of his sentences is that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to order the prison to enroll him in treatment programs.