State v. Vaughn
[…] Although Vaughn's overall commitment has exceeded one year, these sentences do not violate Utah Code section 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) because his misdemeanor sentences ran consecutively and the individual sentence for each crime did not exceed one year. Further, Vaughn does not contend that serving multiple terms at the Utah State Prison consecutively for a total period of commitment that exceeds one year violates section 76–3–208(1)(b)(i).

Utah Code section 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) was amended in 2011. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–3–208(1)(b)(i) amend. notes (Supp. 2011). The amendments eliminated the language that states, “consents to commitment to the Utah State Prison,” by substituting “is also serving a felony commitment at the Utah State Prison at the commencement of the class A misdemeanor conviction, in which case, the class A misdemeanor commitment shall be to the Utah State Prison.” See id.

¶ 17 As discussed, after sentencing, trial courts lose subject matter jurisdiction over a case. See State v.