State v. Vaughn
[…] Because the prosecutor's remarks here were proper, we do not engage the second step of the process for gauging whether Vaughn's right to a fair trial was compromised.

For her second point on appeal, Vaughn contends the district court failed to weigh her financial circumstances in requiring she pay part of the fees for the lawyer appointed to represent her through the Board of Indigents' Defense Services. Fee assessments for BIDS lawyers are regulated under K.S.A. 22–4513. The amount is essentially treated as a civil judgment imposed on a defendant following conviction. The statute also requires that the trial court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” K.S.A. 22–4513(b).

The district court must make that determination at the time the assessment is ordered. State v.