State v. Vasquez
[…] See id.

II. That Defendant "Was Armed" Cannot Be an Aggravating Factor Under These Circumstances

{¶30} Defendant additionally argues that the district court abused its discretion in aggravating his sentences. See Swafford, 1991-NMS C-043, ¶ 40 (applying the abuse of discretion standard of review). NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-15.1(A)(2) (2009) addresses the alteration of a basic sentence, including aggravating circumstances, as follows: "The judge may alter the basic sentence . . . upon . . . a finding by a jury or by the judge beyond a reasonable doubt of any aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender." In aggravating a sentence, the district court "shall not" consider, in relevant part, whether a firearm was used "as provided in Section 31-18-16," the provision permitting a separate firearm enhancement. Section 31-18-15.1(C)(1).