State v. Vasquez
[…] {¶31} As Defendant concedes, our Supreme Court has already held that Section 31-18-15.1 is not void for vagueness. See State v. Segotta, 1983-NMS C-092, ¶ 8, 100 N.M. 498, 672 P.2d 1129. We are bound by that holding. See State ex rel. Martinez v. City of Las Vegas, 2004-NMS C-009, ¶ 20, 135 N.M. 375, 89 P.3d 47 (stating that "the Court of Appeals remains bound by Supreme Court precedent" (alteration, omission, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)). We further see nothing in the statute or the record to support Defendant's third and fourth arguments. Section 31-18-15.1(F) does not require written findings but only that the district court "issue a brief statement of reasons for the alteration and incorporate that statement in the record of the case." State v. Bernal, 1987-NMC A-0 7 5, ¶ 11, 106 N.M. 117, 739 P . 2d 986 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see id. ¶ 12 ("We hold that the oral statement of reasons was part of the 'record of the case' within the meaning of Section 31-18-15.1.").