State v. Vasquez
[…] State v. Kaltner, 420 N.J. Super. 524, 541 (App. Div.), leave to appeal granted, 2 08 N.J. 333 (2011). When a search is justified under the community caretaking exception, "courts must balance the nature of the intrusion necessary to handle the perceived threat to the community caretaking concern, the seriousness of the underlying harm to be averted, and the relative importance of the community caretaking concern." Id. at 542.

Police officers have a statutory responsibility to provide assistance to intoxicated persons who they encounter in the community. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 26:2B-16 provides that "[a]ny person who is intoxicated in a public place may be assisted to his residence or to an intoxication treatment center or other facility by a police officer . . . ." If the officer "has reason to believe" that the intoxicated person "is incapacitated," the officer must assist him or her to an intoxication treatment center or other facility. Ibid.

When Martinez encountered defendant, he appeared intoxicated.