State v. Vasile
[…] State v. Hogan, 144 N.J. 216, 228-29 (1996) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). A trial court "should not disturb an indictment if there is some evidence establishing each element of the crime to make out a prima facie case." Morrison, supra, 188 N.J. at 12. Accordingly, an indictment may only be dismissed where, "viewing the evidence and the rational inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a grand jury could [not] reasonably believe that a crime occurred and that the defendant committed it." Id. at 13.

N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a) defines burglary, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein he:
(1) Enters a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof unless the structure was at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter; or
(2) Surreptitiously remains in a research facility, structure, or a separately secured or occupied portion thereof knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so.
In this case, the State presented sufficient evidence to support the indictment.