State v. Vasconcellos
[…] Id. at 377, 56 P.3d at 145 (quoting Ah Loo, 94 Hawai'i at 210, 10 P.3d at 731). Further, when a defendant's statements are not the product of a custodial interrogation, it need not be shown that the defendant was advised of his or her Miranda rights and waived those rights, in order for the statements to be admitted into evidence. State v. Pahio, 58 Haw. 323, 327, 568 P.2d 1200, 1204 (1977), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Cabagbag, 127 Hawai'i 302, 277 P.3d 1027 (2012).

HRS § 291-2 provides:

Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
The supreme court in State v. Agard, 113 Hawai'i 321, 322, 151 P.3d 802, 803 (2007) stated: