State v. Vargas
[…] In reaching this conclusion we interpret the causation element of our vehicular homicide statute. "Our primary goal when interpreting a statute is to determine and give effect to the Legislature's intent." State v. Suazo, 2017-NMSC-011, ¶ 15, 390 P.3d 674 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{¶10} We begin with the plain language of the statute, which is "[t]he primary indicator of legislative intent." State v. Johnson, 2009-NMSC-049, ¶ 10, 147 N.M. 177, 218 P.3d 863. Pursuant to Section 66-8-101(C), "[a] person who commits homicide by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug is guilty of a second[-]degree felony." Our Supreme Court has adopted a Uniform Jury Instruction (UJI)-UJI 14-240B NMRA regarding the violation. An instruction conforming with UJI 14-240B was provided to the jury. The instruction required the jury to find, beyond a reasonable doubt: