State v. Van Do
[…] ¶26 Do makes much of the fact that the trial court stated "there would be a good argument that defense counsel could make . . . that three quarters of a year would be an appropriate prison term" and that it explained to the victim that Do might serve only approximately eighty-five percent of any prison term he received. See A.R.S. § 41-1604.07(A) (earned release credits accumulate at "one day for every six days served"). But the court had the discretion to impose a one-year jail term as a condition of probation. See A.R.S. § 13-901(F) (court may require jail time as a condition of probation "as long as the period actually spent in confinement does not exceed one year or the maximum period of imprisonment permitted under chapter 7 of this title . . . whichever is the shorter"). Thus, the trial court did not exceed any statutory limits by imposing a one-year jail term as a condition of probation. See § 13-901(F). And we find no abuse of discretion. See Reed-Kaliher, 235 Ariz. 361, ¶ 10, 332 P.3d at 590.

Disposition