State v. Valerio
[…] Here, Defendant does not dispute that the magistrate court on remand was left with no discretion to revisit the issue of the validity of the complaints or the statute of limitations and could only perform the ministerial task of entering an order dismissing the charges against Defendant. We agree with the State that it would be pointless to require the State to challenge the writ proceedings by appealing the magistrate court's order because that appeal would be to the very court that issued the writ of prohibition and ordered the magistrate court to dismiss the charges. See NMSA 1978, § 35–13–2(A) (1996) (stating that “[a]ppeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court”). Thus, we conclude the district court order for purposes of this appeal is a final order.

{15} We are not persuaded by Defendant's arguments to the contrary.