State v. Valerio
[…] Specifically, he argued that the first complaint contained a “critical defect” due to the failure to include a sworn statement, and that it therefore could not form the basis for initiating criminal proceedings against him. With respect to the amended complaint, Defendant argued that it, too, was invalid because it “was filed after the applicable [two-]year statute of limitations on commencing an action for [a] misdemeanor, [as] defined by [NMSA 1978, Section 30–1–8(C) (2009) ].” See § 30–1–8(C) (providing that for misdemeanors, a “person shall not be prosecuted, tried or punished in any court of this state unless ... [the] complaint is filed ... within two years from the time the crime was committed”). Defendant concluded that the State's failure to file a valid complaint within the prescribed time period robbed the magistrate court of jurisdiction and required dismissal of the case.