State v. Valentine
[…] 2. Counts 5 and 6.

¶12 Counts 5 and 6 alleged Valentine, on or between October 1 and October 31, 2006, showed K. and Al., respectively, "computer photos of 'kids sucking balls' of an adult male." Valentine challenges the court's denial of his Rule 20 motion on the ground that no evidence demonstrated the alleged offenses occurred in October 2006. He also argues that the "adult male" referred to in the indictment was, according to the evidence, a boy under the age of 15.

¶13 The statute establishing the offense charged in counts 5 and 6 is A.R.S. § 13-3506(A), which provides, "It is unlawful for any person, with knowledge of the character of the item involved, to recklessly furnish, present, provide, make available, give, lend, show, advertise or distribute to minors any item that is harmful to minors." An item is "harmful to minors" if it depicts sexual activity or conduct that "the average adult applying contemporary state standards" would find unsuitable for minors due to a patently offensive appeal to prurient interests. A.R.S. § 13-3501(1)(a) (2016).